Privacy Policy

Murawin Pty Ltd, ABN 91 167 803 830 is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which govern the way that we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Murawin’s Privacy Policy is based on the free Privacy Policy Template supplied to the public by Business Victoria (who are managed by Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (DJPR), State Government of Victoria) and published online in August 2021. The template has been customised to meet Murawin’s needs.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is defined by the Privacy Act as information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes but is not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, signatures, dates of birth, employee record information, and photographs.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, surveys, telephone, email, SMS and MMS, via our website www.murawin.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, web beacons, third parties, and/or when participating in research groups, workshops, and events.

If you follow a link or links, to third party external websites from our website, Murawin’s Privacy Policy will not apply to those websites. These websites may have their own policies relating to privacy and data collection. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing using the contact details provided within this Policy.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, sexual orientation, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including but not limited to the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
There will be occasions in which Personal Information collected by Murawin will be scanned for digitisation and storage purposes.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in Murawin’s client files which will be kept by us for as long as required for our business purposes and otherwise as required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing using the contact details provided within this Policy.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Murawin’s information handling practices may change, therefore this Policy may change from time to time. A current and up-to-date copy of Murawin’s Privacy Policy is available on our website www.murawin.com.au.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, or if you have queries or complaints about Murawin’s use of your information, please contact us at:

Att: Privacy Officer, Murawin Pty Ltd

Post: 36 Wattlebird Street, Mango Hill QLD 4509

Email: greg@murawin.com.au

Phone: 0410 146 437

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your query or complaint. We take all enquiries seriously and will respond to you in accordance with any applicable timeframes imposed by law and otherwise within a reasonable period.

If, after raising your concerns you are not happy with the outcome you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Keep in touch

Murawin’s purpose is to create impact by breaking cycles of disadvantage and amplifying initiatives that contribute to improved futures for Indigenous Australians and other  marginalised groups.

Phone
0400 294 331

Email
info@murawin.com.au

Addresses
Brisbane Office: 309 North Quay
Brisbane QLD 4000

Sydney Office: 2/27 Cope Street
Redfern NSW 2016

Acknowledgement of Country:
Murawin acknowledges Country and the Traditional Owners of the various lands that we live and work on. We pay our respect to their Elders past, present and emerging.

Copyright © 2022 - Murawin Pty Ltd | All Right Reserved. | Privacy Policy

ingeous studios | Indigenous design | create | innovate